Welcome to WordPress. This is your first post. Edit or delete it, then start writing!
Reindeer (Scientific name: Rangifer tarandus), also known as antler deer. It is the only animal in the reindeer family. It is about 200cm long and 100-120cm tall at the shoulder . Both sexes have horns, and the branching of the horns is an important feature of their appearance. Long horns branching, sometimes more than 30, hooves broad, well-developed hoof, tail very short. The reindeer’s body is covered with light but extremely cold-resistant fur. Coat color varies significantly by subspecies and sex from season to season, ranging from the dark tan of male woodland caribou in the summer to the white of Greenland. The main fur colors are brown, off-white, floral white and white. In the color of white generally appear in the abdomen, neck and above the hooves.
“The xishan sutra has mentioned in shanhaijing is a gazelle. Antelope is a general term for a group of even-toed ungulates in the family bovidae. There are altogether 86 species of antelopes, which belong to 11 groups and 32 genera. There is no specific family or genus for antelopes in taxonomy. Antelopes are characterized by their hollow and strong horns, which are different from the ruminants such as cattle and sheep. There is a consensus that the antelope is a group, and the Antelope Expert Group, established by the Species Survival Committee, is a unit of zoological research and conservation.
Hedgehog is a genus of hedgehog mammals belonging to Erinaceus amurensis, consisting of 5 genera. Hedgehog Erinaceus is the most widely distributed hedgehog, widely distributed in Europe, northern Asia, northern China and the Yangtze River basin. The most common in China are the Amur hedgehog (Erinaceusamurensis). Hedgehogs are also known as “pilfering badgers” in southern Jiangsu. They are fat and short, have sharp claws, small eyes, short hair, and are covered with short and dense spines. Hedgehogs are active at night, taking insects and worms as their main food, and can eat 200 grams of worms in one night.
The kangaroo is a marsupial belonging to the order kangaroo, mainly distributed in mainland Australia and parts of Papua New Guinea. Some of these species are unique to Australia. Different species of kangaroos live in a wide variety of natural environments in Australia, from the cool climates of rainforests and desert plains to the tropics. Kangaroos are the highest and farthest jumping mammals.
“Kangaroo” is sometimes used to refer to all marsupials. The word comes from Guugu Yimidhirr, an Australian Aboriginal language, and was later named by Joseph Banks on James Cook’s first voyage.
Polar bear (Ursus maritimus) : The world’s largest land carnivore, Ursus maritimus (Ursus maritimus), is an animal of the genus Ursus in the bear family. The body is large and stout, with shoulder height up to 1.6 meters. Adult males weigh between 300 and 800 kilograms and can reach a head length of 2.5 meters. Females are smaller, weighing 150-300 kg and 1.8-2 m long. Similar to the brown bear, but without the shoulder hump. The head is relatively smaller than that of other bears, with small, round ears and a slender neck. The skin is black, because the hair is transparent, the appearance is usually white, but also yellow and other colors. The body size is huge and fierce. Each foot has five toes and non-retractable claws. The front PAWS are large and paddle-shaped, suitable for swimming and walking on thin ice.
Polar bears live in the ice-covered waters of the Arctic Circle. In winter, caves can reach depths of permafrost. The preferred habitat is the Arctic sea ice floes. Periglacial and pressure ridges that fracture and refreeze provide the best hunting grounds. Usually alone, except during mating and lactation. About 66.6 percent of the time was inactive for most of the year, with 29.1 percent spent walking and swimming, tracking prey 1.2 percent, or eating 2.3 percent. Polar bears are excellent swimmers and may search a wide range for food. It’s the most carnivorous species, eating 98.5% of its diet meat. The main prey is seals, and even larger species such as walruses and beluga whales. They also prey on seabirds, fish, small mammals, and sometimes clean up carrion. They occasionally eat berries or plant roots during the summer. At the end of spring and summer, they will come to the seaside to take the seaweed to supplement the minerals and vitamins the body needs.
Polar bears are found in ice-covered waters throughout the Arctic Circle. In a region where the Arctic sea ice completely melts each summer, polar bears are forced to spend months on land, where they feed mostly on stored fat until the sea surface freezes.
Pangolin (Latin scientific name: Manis), is the general name for pangolin family Pangolin genus, a total of 8 species. It is a long, narrow terrestrial mammal with scaly body, stubby limbs and a long, flat tail, slightly raised back side.
Pangolins live in subtropical deciduous forests. During the day they hid themselves in caves and plugged them with earth. Nocturnal foraging, nocturnal and nocturnal, curled up into a ball when the enemy. Pangolins are rare in the wild. Pangolins, a national class of protected animals, are prohibited from private hunting and eating.
The Red Panda (Scientific name: Ailurus fulgens) is a species of animal in the genus Cymbiaceae. Male and female are similar and there is no dimorphism. Looks like a cat, but fatter than a cat, the whole body reddish-brown. Round face, short kiss, cheeks with white markings. Big ears, straight forward. The limbs are stubby and dark brown. The tail is long, thick and fluffy, and has 12 red and dark ring patterns; Tail tip dark brown. Metatarsal; Both fore and aft feet have 5 digits; Asexual type ii. The skull is tall and round; The auditory vesicle is relatively flat; Incomplete development or absence of posterior orbital process; Low sagittal ridge; Winged disc bone; The roof of the mouth was high and arched, and the middle was sunken; Medial pterygopalatine constriction; The coronal process is clearly hooked.
Red pandas live in temperate climates in deciduous and coniferous forests ranging from 2,500 to 4,800 meters. Inhabiting large tree holes or stone holes and rock crevices. Come out in the morning and evening to forage, and sleep in the cave or the shade of the tree during the day. Adult red pandas rarely interact outside of mating season. Eat berries, flowers, birds’ eggs, bamboo leaves, and small leaves of other plants. Bamboo leaves are the main food source for red pandas. Food is grabbed by the front PAWS and sent into the mouth while sitting, standing or lying on the back. Food caught in this way is inserted into the side of the mouth, cut, and then widely chewed before swallowing. They live in the Himalayan mountains of northern Myanmar, Nepal, Sikkim region of India, and western Sichuan and Yunnan regions of China at an altitude of 2,200 to 4,800 meters.
The 2013 CNN list of the world’s cutest species ranked thirteenth.  International Red Panda Day is celebrated every year on the third Saturday of September.
Leopard (Scientific name: Panthera pardus) : It is a large carnivorous animal belonging to the genus Panthera and the class Mamma, with a body length of 100-150 cm and a weight of 50-100 kg. Body like tiger, but obviously smaller; Uniform body, medium – length limbs, toe – walking. Sight, hearing and smell are well developed. The head is small and the tail is long. The limbs are short and strong. The front foot is 5 toes and the back foot is 4 toes. Coat yellow, covered with black ring spots; The spots on the head are small and dense, and the spots on the back are dense and large. The spots are round or oval plum shaped patterns, and resemble ancient copper money, so it is also known as “Leopard”.
Live in forest, thicket, wetland, desert and other environment, its nest is built in dense trees, thickets or caves. They live alone, often active at night, and rest in trees or caves during the day. Where food is plentiful, the range of activity is more fixed; When food is scarce, they wander dozens of miles to find it. Guarding their more fixed territory, males have a larger territory than females. Prey on a variety of ungulate animals, but also prey on monkeys, rabbits, mice, birds and fish, in the autumn also eat sweet berries. When food was scarce, they also sneaked into villages at night to steal poultry and livestock.
It is widely distributed across many parts of Asia and Africa, from the Himalayas to the Sahara Desert.
Hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius) is an omnivorous freshwater species of the genus Hippopotamus and the hippopidae family. It is huge and 2-5 meters long, including a tail about 35 centimeters long; 1.5m shoulder height; Weigh 1,300 to 3200 kg. The body is thick and round, short limbs, feet have 4 toes, big head, small eyes and ears, especially big mouth, small tail, thick skin, except for the kiss, tail, ear have sparse hair, the whole body skin bare, purple brown.
They live in tropical areas rich in water and grass, often composed of more than 10 groups, almost all in the water during the day, eating water and grass, not ruminating, afraid of cold and preferring warm. Distributed in Africa.